Velduro

Official Velduro dealer · Switzerland

Built by Panzer Bike.

Carbon frame, DJI Avinox M2S motor, integrated 800 Wh battery. Assembled part by part in our workshop.

  • 800Whintegrated battery
  • 150Nmof torque

Pièces en atelier

    — In short

    The frame kit price and who does what

    —

    The base price of the frame kit, DJI Avinox M2S motor and 800 Wh battery included.
    From there, every part is a choice. Yours.

    Complete bike, configured
    from CHF 7'198 to CHF 15'162
    Build time
    10 to 15 working days
    Test ride at the workshop
    Free, by appointment
    Warranties
    Frame 5 years · Avinox 2 years

    Two companies. One bike.

    Veldurodesigns the frame

    A young New Zealand brand, Velduro designed the ROGUE around the DJI Avinox motor: a carbon enduro frame with i-Track suspension, praised by the specialist press worldwide. We are its official dealer for Switzerland.

    Panzer Bikebuilds the bike

    We don't sell an off-the-shelf bike. We sell the ROGUE with our own build: suspension, wheels, brakes, drivetrain, cockpit — every part chosen with you, assembled by hand in our workshop, set up for your weight, covered by warranty and serviced here.

    Build my ROGUE

    — The frame

    A downhill frame. With a motor.

    High pivot and idler pulley (i-Track): the rear wheel moves back as it compresses, the bike stays planted, and pedalling doesn't kick back into your legs. Two flip chips, set in the workshop to suit your terrain.

    • 165–172mmrear travel, depending on mode (flip chip)
    • 150NmAvinox M2S torque in Boost · 130 Nm continuous
    • 800Whintegrated battery · 4 A or 12 A charger
    • 5yearsframe warranty · sizes S to XL

    Full geometry

    Official Velduro figures, size by size. Pick your size: the drawing, to scale, shows your measurements.

    Velduro ROGUE geometry drawing, to scale (size M)ABCDGHKOPQ
    Drawn to scale (size M, mullet). The letters refer to the table; the measurements follow the selected size.
    Velduro ROGUE geometry by size, in millimetres and degrees
    MeasurementSMLXL
    Rider height cm160–172172–182180–188185–195
    ASeat tube length mm390410430465
    BHead tube angle °63,563,563,563,5
    CEffective top tube mm582604623647,5
    DReach mm440466485515
    EActual seat tube angle °75,575,575,575,5
    FSeat tube offset mm30303030
    GEffective seat tube angle °78787878
    HChainstay length mm440440440450
    IBB drop, rear wheel mm10,510,51010
    JBB drop, front wheel mm34343434
    KHead tube length mm110110120125
    LFork length (axle to crown) mm584584584584
    MFork offset mm44444444
    NTrail mm140140140140
    OStack mm634634643,5648
    PWheelbase mm1229125512761321
    QBB height mm343,5343,5344344

    — Three builds

    Three starting points. No finish line.

    Real totals, frame kit included, calculated from the configurator catalogue. Start from one of them and change whatever you like.

    26 parts, 93 options, with the price and the bike updating on every click.

    Open the configurator

    — They tested it

    What the press says.

    Pinkbike, MBR, Flow, E-MOUNTAINBIKE, The Loam Wolf, Spoke: the big names in mountain biking have ridden the ROGUE. Excerpts from their reviews.

    • “The suspension was outstanding, borderline magic carpet. […] The closest thing to a downhill bike in a non-downhill package I've ridden.”

    • “A banging first bike from a brand you've probably never heard of. […] It's definitely a bike that can be shredded as hard as anything.”

    • “It's easy to get along with and, put simply, an absolute blast to ride. […] Easily one of the most comfortable longer travel e-bikes I've spent time on.”

    • “The high-pivot suspension creates an extremely planted ride feel, bulldozing through rock gardens and root carpets with ease.”

    • “A stellar enduro eBike offering to come out of this new Kiwi brand. […] I found myself keen to take on some of the steepest trails I've ridden in quite some time.”

    • “The Avinox's power delivery and acceleration were breathtaking. […] A long-travel, rocket-powered superbike.”

    • “The bike just feels right. […] It absorbs everything perfectly. I've fallen in love with this bike a little.”

      Manuel Wenkrider, Switzerland · first European reviewRead

    — The workshop

    Built by hand. Set up for you.

    Every ROGUE is assembled by hand, by the same person, from the bare frame kit to a ready-to-ride bike.

    Wheels tensioned, brakes bled, drivetrain indexed, suspension set up for your weight. The final setup is done with you, on the bike. And when it needs servicing, adjusting or upgrading: it happens here, not on the other side of the world.

    1. 01We listenTerrain, weight, riding style, budget.
    2. 02We specThe configurator, every part discussed.
    3. 03We buildBy hand, in the workshop.
    4. 04We set upSuspension for your weight, bike fitting.
    5. 05We follow upWarranty, servicing, adjustments.

    What people ask us

    Do you sell the frame kit on its own?

    Yes, we also sell the frame kit on its own. It includes the ROGUE carbon frame, the DJI Avinox M2S motor (130 Nm, 150 Nm in Boost), the integrated 800 Wh battery, the DP 100 display, the 4 A charger, the FSA No.57 headset with its bearings and the Boost 12 × 148 mm rear axle. Five-year frame warranty, two years on the Avinox system. The shock is not included: we choose it with you. And if you find the same frame kit cheaper elsewhere, we match the price and shipping is on us.

    How long does the build take?

    10 to 15 working days between order and delivery of the bike, depending on parts availability.

    Can I try it before ordering?

    Yes. By appointment, at the workshop, free of charge.

    Is the ROGUE road-legal in Switzerland?

    Yes, in the 25 km/h version: assistance cuts out at 25 km/h, slow e-bike category, no number plate or special insurance needed.

    Mullet or full 29″?

    The frame takes both, and the GeoLock module keeps the same geometry. Mullet (29″ front, 27.5″ rear): 165 mm at the rear, a lively, playful bike. Full 29″ with the shock flip chip: 172 mm, for speed and stability on the descents. We decide together, and you can change later.

    I already have parts. Will you fit them?

    Yes: frame kit only, or a workshop build using your components. We check compatibility with you before ordering.

    — Let's talk

    Your ROGUE starts with a conversation.

    Build it online, or send us a few lines: your current bike, your terrain, a date for a test ride. We'll come back to you with questions, not a generic quote.

    Message the workshop